New study reveals the most anticipated movies of 2025

The study, conducted by sports betting site GamingToday.com, analyzed a list of over 240 movies followed by “2025” to help ensure data accuracy.
anticipated
Spread the love

A new study reveals that Superman is the most anticipated movie of 2025.

The study, conducted by sports betting site GamingToday.com, analyzed a list of over 240 movies followed by “2025” to help ensure data accuracy. Researchers ranked the most anticipated movies based on the number of worldwide average monthly Google searches for the last 12 months from January 2025.

 

  • Superman ranks first with almost 30,000 average monthly searches.
  • Dog Man is second, while Blade: Heart of Darkness comes in third.
  • Three out of 10 movies are remakes, while two are sequels, showing a preference of the audience in established franchises.

 

Top 10 most anticipated movies of 2025
RankMovieAverage monthly searches
1Superman27,273
2Dog Man21,722
3Blade: Heart of Darkness8,927
4Snow White7,383
5How to Train Your Dragon6,874
6Michael3,844
7Presence3,633
8Avatar: Fire and Ash3,601
9Sinners3,226
10Love Hurts2,877

 

Superman takes the lead with 27,273 average monthly searches. This marks the fifth live-action adaptation of the superhero on the big screen and the 12th overall, silver screen included. The movie is set to be released on July 11. Its stars are David Corenswet as Clark Kent/Superman, the famous survivor of planet Krypton who lives on Earth undercover as a superhero, and Rachel Brosnahan as Lois Lane, his colleague and eventually lifelong companion.

Dog Man comes in second place with 21,722 average monthly searches. This animated action-comedy film starring Pete Davidson was released on January 31 but has received a great deal of interest in the 12 months preceding its debut as the data shows. The story revolves around a police officer and his faithful police dog who get fused into one after an injury. Together now as one, they have to stop Petey, a villainous cat, from cloning itself and spreading crime.

In third place is Blade: Heart of Darkness with 8,927 average monthly searches. The only Marvel Studios movie in the top 10, was released on January 1. The film follows antihero Blade returning after the Blip caused by Thanos in Avengers: Infinity War, to find that vampires have taken over and that it’s up to him to stop them.

Further down the list, Snow White starring Rachel Zegler takes fourth place with 7,383 average monthly searches, which will be released on March 21.

How To Train Your Dragon, a live-action remake of the 2010 animated movie of the same name, ranks fifth with 6,874 average monthly searches, due to hit big screens on June 13.

Michael, Presence, Avatar: Fire and Ash, Sinners and Love Hurts occupy positions six to 10, with average monthly searches ranging from 3,844 to 2,877.

A spokesperson for GamingToday.com commented on the findings, “It’s interesting to see that at least half of the movies in this list are either remakes or sequels, highlighting a pattern in Hollywood’s tendency to revive established franchises, probably to secure success. This also underlines how the public seems to enjoy this, preferring characters and scenes they already know and love.”

Ian Cullen is the founder of scifipulse.net and has been a fan of science fiction and fantasy from birth. In the past few years he has written for 'Star Trek' Magazine as well as interviewed numerous comics writers, television producers and actors for the SFP-NOW podcast at: www.scifipulseradio.com When he is not writing for scifipulse.net Ian enjoys playing his guitar, studying music, watching movies and reading his comics. Ian is both the founder and owner of scifipulse.net You can contact ian at: ian@scifipulse.net
No Comment